題名(中):孫中山思想與臺灣經驗初探

關鍵詞(中):國家發展三民主義臺灣經驗民族主義民權主義民生主義

關鍵詞(英):national developmentthree principles of the peopleTaiwan experiencenatinalismdemocracypeople's livelihood

摘要(中):  中山先生據以發動革命並追求國族富強的思想鴻略,構成了特別適用於中國的國家發展理論。其具體主張與策略跳脫傳統狹隘的國家發展理論,在一定程度上與晚近的國家理論暗合,且兼採現代化理論與依賴理論的某些重要論述,並改正兩者過度偏重某一面向的缺失。然而中山先生革命建國的思想直至國民政府撥遷來臺,才有實施的機會。因此藉由臺灣經驗的個案分析,足以檢證中山先生國家發展理論的可行性。

在中山先生國家發展學說中,三民主義是最主要的核心理論,民族、民權與民生也是建構國家發展三大目標的源頭與革新求變的重點。在臺灣的中華民國政府遵奉中山先生遺教以治國,臺灣的發展經驗是成是敗,都與三民主義的指導作用脫離不了關係。本文先就三民主義闡述其重要概念,再分別就民族主義、民權主義與民生主義在臺灣實踐的情形加以檢視。我們發現,臺灣過往發展經驗說明了理論與實踐之間極大的關聯性。整體而言,臺灣過去的發展經驗是成功的,也證明中山先生的國家發展學說具有其優越性。因此,中山先生的國家發展學說作為開發中地區追求民族獨立、政治民主、經濟發展與社會和諧的指導方針,具有極高的適用性,值得相同情況的國家援引借鏡。

然而,臺灣經驗亦非毫無瑕疵,尤其晚近的發展在某種程度上偏離了中山先生預設的理想道路,使得臺灣未來的發展面臨極大的挑戰。在民族方面,有國家認同的問題;在民權方面,有民主民粹的矛盾;在民生方面,有財配惡化的憂慮。這些涉及國家發展的重大課題是否能夠繼續從中山先生國家發展學說中尋求答案,一方面考驗著理論的適用性,另一方面也要檢視執政者運用理論的智慧與能力了。

摘要(外文):  Dr. Sun yat-sen's thought and strategies of launching revolution and pursuing national prosperity and mightiness comprise a characteristic national development theory for China. His concret contentions and tactics get beyond traditional constricted national development theories and do not only coincide to some extent with recent state theories but also absorb some arguments of modernization and dependence theories and rectify their deficiencies of overemphasizing certain of aspects. Nevertheless, Dr.Sun's revolutionary thought for founding the state was not put into practice until the nationalist governemnt moved to Taiwan.The case study on Taiwan experience is therefore sufficient for verifying the feasibility of Dr.Sun's national development theory.

The core of Dr.Sun's national development doctrines is composed of three principles of the people:nationalism, democracy and people's livelihood, which are three main goals of national development and key points for reform and change. The government of the Republic of Chian complys with Dr.Sun's instructions for its rule over Taiwan and therefore the success and failure of Taiwan's developmental experience relates closely to the guidance of three principles of the people.This essay begins with expounding the significant concepts of concern and then reviews respectively the practices of nationalism, democracy and people's livelihood in Taiwan. We find out from the past developmental experience in Taiwan that there was a great deal of corelation between theory and practice. In general, it was successful in Taiwan's developmental experience which proved the superiority of Dr.Sun's national development theory. It is suitable for and worthy of states under such circumstances to apply Dr.Sun's theory as guidelines for persuing national independence, political democracy and economic development in developing areas.

Notwithstanding, Taiwan experience is not yet a perfect kind without any defects, especially regarding to the recent development that has deviated to some degree from the ideal way devised by Dr.Sun, which might cause Taiwan to face tremendous challenges in the future. In the aspect of nationalism, there is a problem of national identification; in the aspect of democracy, a contradiction between itself and populism; as for people's livelihood, much concern over deteriorating allocation of wealth. All these issues relate to whether Dr.Sun's theory will give answers to main themes of national development, and also testify the theorical applicability on one hand and check the rulers' wisdom and ability to apply the theory on the other hand.