題名(中):晚清立憲思想之比較兼論中山思想之現代意義

關鍵詞(中):君主立憲民主共和康有為梁啟超章炳麟孫中山譚嗣同鄒容

關鍵詞(英):the constitutional monarchythe democratic republicK'ang Yu-weiLiang Ch'i-ch'aoTan Shi-tongDr. Sun Yat-senChang Ping-lin (Chang T'ai-yen)Tsou Jung

摘要(中):  晚清之際,中國知識份子受甲午之戰與日俄戰爭影響要求變法圖強,彼等對時政或鼓吹立憲,或言改革進步思想,或倡革命以建共和,致立憲救國時論一分為二,一方為主張改革及君主立憲之康有為、梁啟超、譚嗣同;他方則有主張革命與共和之孫中山先生與章炳麟、鄒容等。

康有為主張虛君立憲利於政局安定;梁啟超以共和立憲在中國不可行,提開明專制論;譚嗣同則鼓吹衝決網羅打破傳統思想束縛。主張革命之章炳麟力駁康氏滿漢同種之說;鄒容撰革命軍一書提出實行民主共和國具體方案;眾議中唯有中山先生高瞻遠矚,矢言革命以締造民國並不忘建設中國。君主立憲與民主共和雙方透過新民叢報與民報展開為期兩年辯論,革命主張是時勢所趨亦得民心。

辛亥革命之後,中國實行共和民主之路卻飄搖反動。兩岸分治,中山先生之三民主義建國理想在臺灣得以實踐,使臺灣政治民主、經濟發展成就為世所肯定,亦證中山先生之建國藍圖可在華人社會中實踐。因此,中國大陸未來若能借鏡臺灣經驗以中山思想作為政治建設與國家現代化南針,以濟弱扶傾之民族主義、循序漸進之憲政民主、權能區分之政治制度、具有中國特色之五權憲法與以民生為中心的歷史觀等,將引領中國國強民富之局。

摘要(外文):  After the Sino-Japanese War (1984-1985), and the Russo-Japanese War in 1904, for the scramble of foreign aggressions, the Chinese elites had drum for a radical program of institutional change, or claimed for a revolution to establish a democratic republic. There are two wings, the one is the Royalists such as K'ang Yu-wei and Liang Ch'i-ch'ao, who had published a pro-emperor organ, New Citizen Journal (Hsin-min ts'ung-pao), which claimed to reform and set up a constitutional monarchy. The other is the Revolutionist such as Dr.Sun Yat-sen and Chang Ping-lin, who had published a monthly organ, People's Report (Min Pao), which initiated a revolution to overthrow the Manchu emperor and to establish a republicanism.

One of the Royalists leading figures, K'ang Yu-wei had said that the republicanism cannot effective in China, and the constitutional monarchy is beneficial for Chinese political situation. Liang Ch'i-ch'ao believed that the republicanism is unfeasible for China. A younger scholar Tan Shi-tong had preached to smash Chinese traditional thoughts and anti-Manchu imperial court, but he was caught and executed after the Hundred Days of Reform's failed.

Among the Revolutionist leading figures, such as Chang Ping-lin, promoted anti-Manchuism and criticized K'ang's disciple. He not only had slandered the Manchu imperial court, but also exerted great influence in young students. The most notably Tsou Jung's literature, The Revolutionary Army, was resisted anti-Manchu racism. It was given an apocalypse to Chinese students. The most important, Dr. Sun Yat-sen only tangentially showed great foresight to advocated the republicanism and found the republic of China.

This text focus on Sun's political, social, and economics ideas which was shown in his major work, The Three Principles of the People (San Min Chu I) which discusses nationalism, democracy, and people's welfare. Many of his proposals are now considered the best solutions for China's modernization.